Kentucky Statutes 227.380 – Fire chief may order fire hazard removed — Appeal
(1) Whenever the chief of the fire department or any officer or member of his department designated by him for that purpose finds any property which, for want of repairs, lack of sufficient fire escapes, age, dilapidated condition, or any other cause, is especially liable to fire loss, or whenever an officer finds in any property, combustible or explosive matter or inflammable materials likely to result in fire loss, he shall order it to be remedied. The order shall forthwith be conformed to by the owner of the property.
(2) The owner may appeal to the state fire marshal within ten (10) days following receipt of the order. The state fire marshal shall, upon appeal, conduct a hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
Effective: July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 145, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 6. — Created 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 201, sec. 19.