Kentucky Statutes 233.020 – House of prostitution a nuisance — To be enjoined and abated
Any person who erects, establishes, continues, maintains, owns, occupies, leases or subleases a house of prostitution shall be guilty of a nuisance, and the house of prostitution, the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments and all other contents of the house of prostitution are declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated as provided by this chapter.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 3941m-1.