Kentucky Statutes 237.040 – Criminal possession of destructive device or booby trap device
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a destructive device or a booby trap device when he possesses, manufactures, or transports such substance or device with:
(1) Intent to use that device to commit an offense against the laws of this state, a political subdivision thereof, or of the United States; or
(2) Knowledge that some other person intends to use that device to commit an offense against the laws of this state, a political subdivision thereof, or of the United States.
(3) Mere possession without substantial evidence of the requisite intent is insufficient to bring action under KRS § 237.030 to KRS § 237.050.
History: Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 33, sec. 2.