Kentucky Statutes 24A.020 – Exclusive jurisdiction granted District Court by statute — Exception
When jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.
Effective: January 1, 1978
History: Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 1, effective January 1,
1978.