Kentucky Statutes 253.060 – State report evidence of ownership
Brands appearing in the current edition of the state report, or supplements thereto, shall be prima facie evidence of ownership and take precedence over brands of like and kind should the question of ownership arise. An owner whose brand does not appear in the state report, or a supplement thereto, shall produce evidence to establish his title to the property in the event of controversy.
History: Created 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 7.