Kentucky Statutes 258.245 – Dogs with rabies vaccination and identification considered personal property — Destruction prohibited
All dogs that have a valid rabies vaccination and bear identification are hereby declared to be personal property and subjects of larceny. Except as provided in KRS § 258.235, it shall be unlawful for any person except a peace officer or animal control officer to destroy, or attempt to destroy, any dog that bears identification.
Effective: July 13, 2004
History: Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 189, sec. 19, effective July 13, 2004. — Amended
2003 Ky. Acts ch. 181, sec. 3, effective June 24, 2003. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 440, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1998. — Created 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 27, effective June 17, 1954.