Kentucky Statutes 262.850 – Establishment of agricultural districts — Legislative purpose — Procedure — Periodic review — Withdrawal from membership — Public hearing on condemnation — Notification of membership to property valuation administrator
(1) This section shall be known as “the Agricultural District and Conservation Act.”
(2) It is the policy of the state to conserve, protect and to encourage development and improvement of its agricultural lands for the production of food and other agricultural products. It is also the policy of this state to conserve and protect the agricultural land base as a valuable natural resource which is both fragile and finite. The pressure imposed by urban expansion, transportation systems, water impoundments, surface mining of mineral resources, utility rights-of-way and industrial development has continually reduced the land resource base necessary to sufficiently produce food and fiber for our future needs. It is the purpose of this section to provide a means by which agricultural land may be protected and enhanced as a viable segment of the state’s economy and as an important resource.
(3) The local governing administrative body for an agricultural district shall be the conservation district board of supervisors. The Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall be responsible for statewide administration of the agricultural district program and shall have sole authority to certify or deny agricultural district petitions. The commission may apply for assistance and funds from the Federal Farmland Protection Act of 1981 (Pub. L. 97-377) which may be available for the development of the agricultural district program and may accept easements as provided in KRS § 65.410 to KRS § 65.480.
* * *
(8) The Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall review the recommendation of the district board of supervisors and certify or deny the agricultural district’s petition within one hundred (100) days of receipt.
(9) Upon the approval of a petition by the Soil and Water Conservation Commission, the commission shall notify the area development district in which the agricultural district will lie, the local county clerk, and the secretary of the Governor’s Cabinet.
(10) Land within the boundary of an agricultural district shall not be annexed.
(11) The owners of land within the boundary of an agricultural district shall be exempt under KRS § 74.177 from any assessment authorized for the extension of water service lines until the land is removed from the district and developed for nonagricultural use. Any member, or any successor heir of the member, of an agricultural district may withdraw from the district upon notifying the local conservation district board of supervisors in writing.
(12) It shall be the policy of all state agencies to support the formation of agricultural districts as a means of preserving Kentucky’s farmlands and to mitigate the impact of their present and future plans and programs upon the continued agricultural use of land within an agricultural district.
(13) Agricultural districts shall be comprised only of agricultural land as defined in KRS
132.010.
(14) An agricultural district shall be established for five (5) years with a review to be made by the local soil and water conservation district board of supervisors at the end of the five-year period and every five (5) years thereafter. Each owner of land shall agree to remain in the district for a five (5) year period, which is renewable at the end of the five (5) years. However, the board shall make a review any time upon the written request of a local government which demonstrates that the review is necessary in order to consider development needs of the local government. The board shall consider whether the continued existence of the district is justified, any
* * *