Kentucky Statutes 262.850 – Establishment of agricultural districts — Legislative purpose — Procedure — Periodic review — Withdrawal from membership — Public hearing on condemnation — Notification of membership to property valuation administrator
(1) This section shall be known as “the Agricultural District and Conservation Act.”
(2) It is the policy of the state to conserve, protect and to encourage development and improvement of its agricultural lands for the production of food and other agricultural products. It is also the policy of this state to conserve and protect the agricultural land base as a valuable natural resource which is both fragile and finite. The pressure imposed by urban expansion, transportation systems, water impoundments, surface mining of mineral resources, utility rights-of-way and industrial development has continually reduced the land resource base necessary to sufficiently produce food and fiber for our future needs. It is the purpose of this section to provide a means by which agricultural land may be protected and enhanced as a viable segment of the state’s economy and as an important resource.
(3) The local governing administrative body for an agricultural district shall be the conservation district board of supervisors. The Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall be responsible for statewide administration of the agricultural district program and shall have sole authority to certify or deny agricultural district petitions. The commission may apply for assistance and funds from the Federal Farmland Protection Act of 1981 (Pub. L. 97-377) which may be available for the development of the agricultural district program and may accept easements as provided in KRS § 65.410 to KRS § 65.480.
(4) Any owner or owners of land may submit a petition to the local conservation district board of supervisors requesting the creation of an agricultural district within the county. The petition shall include a description of the proposed area, description of each land parcel, location of the proposed boundaries, petitioners’ names and addresses, adjacent landowners’ names and addresses, and other pertinent information as required in the petition application. The boundary of an agricultural district shall be contiguous. No land shall be included in an agricultural district
* * *