Kentucky Statutes 271B.8-430 – Resignation and removal of officers
(1) An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice to the corporation. A resignation shall be effective when the notice is delivered, unless the notice specifies a later effective date. If a resignation is made effective at a later date and the corporation accepts the future effective date, its board of directors may fill the pending vacancy before the effective date if the board of directors provides that the successor shall not take office until the effective date.
(2) A board of directors may remove any officer at any time with or without cause.
Effective: January 1, 1989
History: Created 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 23, sec. 92, effective January 1, 1989.