Kentucky Statutes 277.200 – Period of obstructing highway, street or navigable stream limited
(1) No railroad company shall obstruct any public highway or street, or the navigation of any stream, by stopping and permitting trains, engines or cars to stand upon a public grade crossing or upon a drawbridge for more than five (5) minutes at any one time, unless such stopping and standing is caused by circumstances beyond control of the railroad company.
(2) No member of a railroad train crew shall be held personally guilty of violating a municipal ordinance regulating the blocking of public grade crossings by trains, engines or cars, on proof that his action was necessary to comply with the orders or instructions of the railroad company or its officers; provided that nothing in this section shall relieve the railroad company from any responsibility placed upon it by said ordinance.
Effective: June 18, 1970
History: Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 201, sec. 1, effective June 18, 1970. — Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 768.