Kentucky Statutes 278.390 – Enforcement of orders
The commission may compel obedience to its lawful orders by mandamus, injunction or other proper proceedings in the Franklin Circuit Court or any other court of competent jurisdiction, and such proceedings shall have priority over all pending cases. Every order entered by the commission shall continue in force until the expiration of the time, if any, named by the commission in the order, or until revoked or modified by the commission, unless the order is suspended, or vacated in whole or in part, by order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 82, sec. 43, effective July 15, 1982. — Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 379, sec. 46, effective April 1, 1979. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 3952-13.