Kentucky Statutes 29A.290 – Examination of petit jurors — Challenges — Alternate jurors
(1) The voir dire examination of petit jurors shall be conducted in the manner prescribed by the Supreme Court.
(2) The parties shall have the right to challenge jurors as follows:
(a) There shall be an unlimited right to challenge jurors for cause; and
(b) The number of peremptory challenges shall be prescribed by the Supreme
Court.
(3) The judge may select alternate jurors. The procedures for the use of alternate jurors shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.
Effective: January 2, 1978
History: Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 40, effective January 2,
1978.