Kentucky Statutes 304.14-370 – Jurisdiction of courts, limitation of actions
No conditions, stipulations or agreements in a contract of insurance shall deprive the courts of this state of jurisdiction of actions against foreign insurers, or limit the time for commencing actions against such insurers to a period of less than one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues.
Effective: June 18, 1970
History: Created 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 301, subtit. 14, sec. 37, effective June 18, 1970.