Kentucky Statutes 304.39-060 – Acceptance or rejection of partial abolition of tort liability — Exceptions
(1) Any person who registers, operates, maintains or uses a motor vehicle on the public roadways of this Commonwealth shall, as a condition of such registration, operation, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle and use of the public roadways, be deemed to have accepted the provisions of this subtitle, and in particular those provisions which are contained in this section.
(2) (a) Tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle is “abolished” for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefor, or that would be payable but for any deductible authorized by this subtitle, under any insurance policy or other method of security complying with the requirements of this subtitle, except to the extent noneconomic detriment qualifies under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(b) In any action of tort brought against the owner, registrant, operator or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required in this subtitle, or against any person or organization legally responsible for his or her acts or omissions, a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness or disease arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of such motor vehicle only in the event that the benefits which are payable for such injury as “medical expense” or which would be payable but for any exclusion or deductible authorized by this subtitle exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or the injury or disease consists in whole or in part of permanent disfigurement, a fracture to a bone, a compound, comminuted, displaced or compressed fracture, loss of a body member, permanent injury within reasonable medical probability, permanent loss of bodily function or death. Any person who is entitled to receive free medical and surgical benefits shall be deemed in compliance with the requirements of this subsection upon a showing that the medical treatment received has an equivalent value of at least one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(c) Tort liability is not so limited for injury to a person who is not an owner, operator, maintainer or user of a motor vehicle within subsection (1) of this section, nor for injury to the passenger of a motorcycle arising out of the maintenance or use of such motorcycle.
(3) For purposes of this section and the provisions on reparation obligor‘s rights of reimbursement, subrogation, and indemnity, a person does not intentionally cause harm merely because his or her act or failure to act is intentional or done with the realization that it creates a grave risk of harm.
* * *
(7) Any rejection shall result in the full retention by the individual of his or her tort rights and tort liabilities. Any person injured by a motor vehicle operator who has such rejection on file may claim the full damages, including nonpecuniary damages, or, if such injured person has not rejected his or her own tort limitations, he or she may also claim basic reparation benefits from the appropriate security on the vehicle as established under KRS § 304.39-050. If such provider of security is other than the one providing security for the operator who has rejected the limitations, such provider shall be subrogated to the rights of the injured person to the extent of reparation benefits paid against the owner and operator of the vehicle.
(8) No person who has rejected the tort limitations under this section, except as provided in subsection (9) of this section or KRS § 304.39-140(5), may collect basic reparation benefits.
(9) Any owner or operator of a motorcycle, as defined in Kentucky Revised Statutes, may file a rejection as described in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, which will apply solely to the ownership and operation of a motorcycle but will not apply to injury resulting from the ownership, operation or use of any other type of motor vehicle.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1525, effective July 15, 2010; and ch.
166, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 37, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. — Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 364, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1980. — Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 2, effective March 29, 1976. — Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 6, effective July 1, 1975.
Note: 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 92 would have amended this section effective July
1, 1982. However, 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 396 was repealed by 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 146, also effective July 1,1982.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2010). This section was amended by
2010 Ky. Acts chs. 24 and 166, which do not appear to be in conflict and have been codified together.