Kentucky Statutes 304.9-035 – Insurer liable for acts of its agents
Any insurer shall be liable for the acts of its agents when the agents are acting in their capacity as representatives of the insurer and are acting within the scope of their authority. Licensed individuals designated by a business entity to exercise the business entity’s agent license shall be deemed agents of the insurer if the business entity holds an appointment from the insurer.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 273, sec. 6, effective July 15, 2002. — Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 393, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2000. — Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch.
400, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1982.