Kentucky Statutes 311A.030 – Administrative regulations relating to ambulance services, mobile integrated healthcare programs, first response providers, and emergency medical services training institutions — Class I ground ambulance licensure standards
(1) The board shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A to carry out the functions of this chapter, including but not limited to:
(a) Licensing, inspecting, and regulating of ambulance services, mobile integrated healthcare programs, and medical first response providers. The administrative regulations shall address specific requirements for:
1. Class I Ground ambulance providers, which provide basic life support or advanced life support services to all patients for emergencies or scheduled ambulance transportation that is medically necessary;
2. Class II Ground ambulance providers, which provide only basic life support services but do not provide initial response to the general population with medical emergencies and which are limited to providing scheduled ambulance transportation that is medically necessary;
3. Class III Ground ambulance providers, which provide mobile intensive care services at or above the level of advanced life support to patients with critical illnesses or injuries who must be transported between hospitals in vehicles with specialized equipment as an extension of hospital-level care;
4. Class IV Ground ambulance providers, which provide basic life support or advanced life support services and transportation for restricted locations such as industrial sites and other sites that do not provide services outside a designated site;
5. Class V Mobile integrated healthcare programs, which do not transport patients as a function of the program and which must be operated by or in affiliation with a Class I ambulance provider that provides emergency medical response in the geographic area;
6. Class VI medical first response providers, which provide basic or advanced life support services, but do not transport patients;
7. Class VII air ambulance providers, which provide basic or advanced life support services; and
8. Class VIII event medicine providers, which provide basic or advanced life support services, but do not transport patients; and
(b) Licensing, inspecting, and regulating of emergency medical services training institutions.
(2) The licensure standards for Class I ground ambulance providers shall distinguish between an ambulance service that provides only emergency transportation, only scheduled ambulance transportation, or both types of transportation.
Effective: July 14, 2022
History: Amended 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 126, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2022. — Amended
2019 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 5, effective June 27, 2019. — Created 2002 Ky. Acts ch.
211, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2002.