Kentucky Statutes 325.230 – State Board of Accountancy — Membership — Appointment, qualifications, term, vacancies, removal, compensation
(1) There is hereby created a State Board of Accountancy. The board shall consist of seven (7) members, appointed by the Governor. Six (6) of the members shall be certified public accountants. One (1) of the members shall be a citizen at large who is not a certified public accountant. Members serving on the board as of July 15,
1994, shall retain their appointments until their terms expire. Whenever an appointment is to be made, the Kentucky Society of Certified Public Accountants shall submit to the Governor the names of three (3) persons for each vacancy to be filled. All persons recommended shall be qualified for membership on the board, and the Governor shall appoint one (1) of the three (3) recommended. Members of the board shall be citizens of the United States and residents of this state and the certified public accountant members shall hold licenses to practice issued under the provisions of this chapter. Of the new members appointed to the board, as provided by this section, one (1) member shall be appointed for a term of one (1) year and one (1) member shall be appointed for a term of four (4) years from June 19, 1976. Succeeding appointments to the board shall be for a term of four (4) years. Vacancies occurring during a term shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term. Upon the expiration of his term of office, a member shall continue to serve until his successor shall have been appointed and shall have qualified. The Governor shall remove from the board any member whose license to practice is not renewed or which has become void, revoked, or suspended, and may, after hearing, remove any member of the board for neglect of duty or other just cause.
(2) Each member of the board shall be paid the amount established by an administrative regulation promulgated by the board, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) for each day spent in the discharge of his official duties, and shall be reimbursed for his actual and necessary expenses therein incurred.
Effective: July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 95, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch.
248, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 117, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1984. — Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 116, sec. 1; and ch. 206, sec.
21, effective June 19, 1976. — Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 2. — Created
1946 Ky. Acts ch. 210, sec. 2(1) and 3.