Kentucky Statutes 333.130 – Reports of laboratories as to test results
The cabinet may require reporting by medical laboratories of selected test results for the protection of the public health. The cabinet may furnish forms for this purpose. Such reports shall not be construed as constituting a diagnosis nor shall any medical laboratory or medical laboratory personnel making such a report be held liable for having violated a trust or confidential relationship by filing such a report. The reports submitted shall be deemed confidential and not subject to public inspection.
History: Created 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 180, sec. 7.