Kentucky Statutes 337.055 – Payment of all wages or salary upon dismissal or voluntary leaving required
Any employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him; not later than the next normal pay period following the date of dismissal or voluntary leaving or fourteen (14) days following such date of dismissal or voluntary leaving whichever last occurs. Any employee who is absent at the time fixed for payment by an employer, or who, for any other reason, is not paid at that time, shall be paid thereafter at any time or upon fourteen (14) days’ demand. No employer shall, by any means, secure exemption from this section.
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 275, sec. 1.
1. See Kentucky Statutes 337.010 - Wages: includes any compensation due to an employee by reason of his or her employment, including salaries, commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy. See Kentucky Statutes 337.010