Kentucky Statutes 341.055 – Noncovered employment
Unless the employing unit thereof has elected that the services become covered employment under the provisions of subsection (3) or (4) of KRS § 341.250, “covered employment” shall not include:
(1) Service performed in agricultural labor, as defined in Section 3306(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, but only if the service is not defined as “covered employment” in paragraphs (f) and (h) of subsection (1) of KRS § 341.050; or agricultural service performed prior to January 1, 1980, by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform service in agricultural labor pursuant to Sections 214(c) and 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act;
(2) Domestic service in a private home, a local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority, but only if the service is not defined as “covered employment” in paragraphs (g) and (h) of subsection (1) of KRS § 341.050;
(3) Service in the employ of an organization described in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of KRS § 341.050, but only if the service is not defined as “covered employment” in paragraphs (e) and (h) of subsection (1) of KRS § 341.050;
(4) Certain service performed in the employ of this state or any of its political subdivisions, municipalities, or instrumentalities thereof, but only if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his or her duties:
(a) As a public elected official;
(b) As a member of a legislative body of this state or a political subdivision thereof;
(c) As a member of the judiciary of this state or political subdivision thereof; (d) As a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(e) As an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency; or
(f) In a position which, under or pursuant to the state law is designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or a policymaking or advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight (8) hours per week or by reason of service on any appointed state or local board or commission;
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of KRS § 341.050, service performed in the employ of any other state or any political subdivision thereof, or of the United States government or an instrumentality of the United States exempt by federal law from the contributions imposed by this chapter, except that to the extent that the Congress of the United States shall permit states to require instrumentalities of the United States to make payments into an unemployment fund under a state unemployment insurance law, all the provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to such instrumentalities, and to services performed for such instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the same extent and on the same terms as to all other employing units, individuals and services; provided that if this state shall not be certified for any year by the Secretary of Labor of the United States under Section
3304 of the Internal Revenue Code, the payments required of such instrumentalities,
with respect to such year, shall be refunded from the fund in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in KRS § 341.330 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;
(6) Service with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under an unemployment compensation system established by an Act of Congress. The secretary may enter into agreements with the proper agencies under such Act of Congress to provide reciprocal treatment to workers who have, after acquiring potential rights to benefits under this chapter, acquired rights to unemployment compensation under such Act of Congress, or who have, after acquiring potential rights to unemployment compensation under such Act of Congress, acquired rights to benefits under this chapter;
(7) Service performed by a worker in the employ of his or her son, daughter, or spouse, and service performed by a child under the age of twenty-one (21) in the employ of his or her father or mother;
(8) Service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular, or other officer or employee, or a nondiplomatic representative, or of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign government if:
(a) The service is of a character similar to that performed in foreign countries by employees of the United States government or of an instrumentality thereof; and
(b) The secretary finds that the United States Secretary of State has certified to the United States Secretary of the Treasury that the foreign government, with respect to whose instrumentality exemption is claimed, grants an equivalent exemption with respect to similar service performed in the foreign country by employees of the United States government and of instrumentalities thereof;
(9) Service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses’ training school by a worker who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes in a nurses’ training school chartered or approved pursuant to the laws of this state; and service performed as an intern in the employ of a hospital by a worker who has completed a four (4) years’ course in a medical school chartered or approved pursuant to the laws of this state;
(10) Service performed by a worker for an employing unit as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if all such service performed by such worker for such employing unit is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(11) Service performed by a worker under the age of eighteen (18) in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution;
* * *