Kentucky Statutes 344.140 – Regulation of advertisement of goods, services, and accommodations
It is an unlawful practice for a person, directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display, or mail, or cause to be published, circulated, issued, displayed, or mailed, a written, printed, oral, or visual communication, notice, or advertisement, which indicates that the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual on account of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin, or that the patronage of, or presence at, a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement, of an individual, on account of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin is objectionable, unwelcome, unacceptable, or undesirable.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 282, sec. 13, effective July 14, 1992. — Created
1966 Ky. Acts ch. 2, Art. 4, sec. 403.