Kentucky Statutes 350.060 – Permit requirement — Contents of application — Fee — Bond — Administrative regulations — Successive renewal — Auger mining of previously mined area — Exempt operations
(1) (a) No person shall engage in surface coal mining and reclamation operations without having first obtained from the cabinet a permit designating the area of land affected by the operation. Permits shall authorize the permittee to engage in surface coal mining and reclamation operations upon the area of land described in his application for a period not to exceed five (5) years. However, if an applicant demonstrates that a specified longer term is reasonably needed to obtain necessary financing for equipment and the opening of the operation and if the application is full and complete for the specified longer term, the cabinet may grant a permit for the longer term. No mining shall be permitted beyond the time period obligations of the initial or extended bond coverage.
(b) Subject to the provisions of KRS § 350.010(1) and (2), no person shall knowingly and willfully receive, transport, sell, convey, transfer, trade, exchange, donate, purchase, deliver, or in any way derive benefit from coal removed from any surface mining operation which does not have a permit as required under this section.
(2) No permit or revision application shall be approved unless the application affirmatively demonstrates, and the cabinet finds in writing on the basis of the information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available, that the permit application is accurate and complete and that all the requirements of this chapter have been complied with.
(3) A person desiring a permit to engage in surface coal mining operations shall file an application which shall state:
(a) The location and area of land to be affected by the operation, with a description of access to the area from the nearest public highways;
(b) The owner or owners of the surface of the area of land to be affected by the permit and the owner or owners of all surface area adjacent to any part of the affected area;
(c) The owner or owners of the coal to be mined;
(d) The source of the applicant’s legal right to mine the coal on the land affected by the permit;
(e) The permanent and temporary post office addresses of the applicant, which shall be updated immediately if changed at any point prior to final bond release;
(f) Whether the applicant or any person, partnership, or corporation associated with the applicant holds or has held any other permits under this chapter, and an identification of the permits;
(g) The names and addresses of every officer, partner, director, or person performing a function similar to a director of the applicant, together with the names and addresses of any individual owning of record ten percent (10) or more of any class of voting stock of the applicant, and whether the applicant or any person is subject to any of the provisions of subsection (3) of KRS § 350.130 and he shall so certify. The permittee shall
* * *