Kentucky Statutes 350.060 – Permit requirement — Contents of application — Fee — Bond — Administrative regulations — Successive renewal — Auger mining of previously mined area — Exempt operations
(1) (a) No person shall engage in surface coal mining and reclamation operations without having first obtained from the cabinet a permit designating the area of land affected by the operation. Permits sha
* * *
(10) The application for a permit shall be accompanied by proof that the applicant has public liability insurance coverage satisfactory to the cabinet for the surface mining and reclamation operations for which the permit is sought, or proof that the applicant has satisfied self-insurance requirements as provided by administrative regulations of the cabinet. The coverage shall be maintained in full force and effect during the terms of the permit and any permit renewal, and until reclamation operations are completed.
(11) A basic fee set by administrative regulation, and bearing a reasonable relationship to the cost of processing the permit application but not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), plus a fee set by administrative regulation but not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75), for each acre or fraction thereof of the area of land to be affected by the operation, shall be paid before the permit required in this section shall be issued; provided that if the cabinet
approves an incremental bonding plan submitted by the applicant, the acreage fees may be paid in increments and at times corresponding to the approved plan. The applicant shall file with the cabinet a bond payable to the Commonwealth of Kentucky with surety satisfactory to the cabinet in the sum to be determined by the cabinet for each acre or fraction thereof of the area of land affected, with a minimum bond of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), conditioned upon the faithful performance of the requirements set forth in this chapter and of the administrative regulations of the cabinet. The cabinet shall forfeit the entire amount of the bond for the permit area or increment in the event of forfeiture. In determining the amount of the bond, the cabinet shall take into consideration the character and nature of the overburden; the future suitable use of the land involved; the cost of backfilling, grading, and reclamation to be required; and the probable difficulty of reclamation, giving consideration to such factors as topography, geology, hydrology, and revegetation potential. The bond amount shall initially be computed to be sufficient to ensure completion of reclamation if the work had to be performed by the cabinet in the event of forfeiture. Within thirty (30) days of a cabinet determination of a need to change a bond protocol currently in use, the cabinet shall immediately promulgate administrative regulations setting forth bonding requirements, including but not limited to requirements for the amount, duration, release, and forfeiture of bonds. Bond protocols shall not be exempt from KRS § 13A.100 and shall be established by promulgating administrative regulations under KRS Chapter 13A. Failure to include the formula for establishing the amount of the bond in any administrative regulation on bonding requirements shall be deemed a failure to comply with the prescriptions of this section and the administrative regulation shall automatically be declared deficient in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A.
(12) The cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations for the permitting of operations with surface effects of underground mining and other surface coal mining and reclamation operations consistent with this section. The cabinet shall recognize the distinct differences between the surface effects of underground mining and strip mining, as also provided in KRS § 350.151, in promulgating permitting requirements for these operations.
(13) Any valid permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall carry with it the right of successive renewal upon expiration with respect to areas within the boundaries of the existing permit. An applicant for renewal of a permit shall pay a basic fee set by regulation, not to exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750). The holders of the permit may apply for renewal and the renewal shall be issued, provided that on application for renewal the burden shall be on the opponents of renewal, subsequent to the fulfillment of the public notice requirements of this chapter, unless it is established and written findings by the cabinet are made that:
(a) The terms and conditions of the existing permit are not being satisfactorily met;
(b) The present surface coal mining and reclamation operation is not in compliance with the environmental protection standards of this chapter;
(c) The renewal requested substantially jeopardizes the applicant’s
continuing responsibility on existing permit areas;
(d) The applicant has not provided evidence that the performance bond in effect for the operation will continue in full force and effect for any renewal requested in the application as well as any additional bond the cabinet might require; or
(e) Any additional revised or updated information required by the cabinet has not been provided.
Prior to the approval of any renewal of permit, the cabinet shall provide notice to the appropriate public authorities.
(14) If an application for renewal of a valid permit includes a proposal to extend the mining operation beyond the boundaries authorized in the existing permit, the portion of the application for renewal of a valid permit which addresses any new areas of surface disturbance shall be subject to the full standards applicable to new applications under this chapter.
(15) Any permit renewal shall be for a term not to exceed the period of the original permit. Application for permit renewal shall be made at least one hundred twenty (120) days prior to the expiration of the valid permit.
* * *