Kentucky Statutes 355.2A-405 – Excused performances
Subject to KRS § 355.2A-404 on substituted performance, the following rules apply:
(1) Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a lessor or a supplier who complies with subsections (2) and (3) is not a default under the lease contract if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the lease contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order, whether or not the regulation or order later proves to be invalid.
(2) If the causes mentioned in subsection (1) affect only part of the lessor’s or the supplier’s capacity to perform, he shall allocate production and deliveries among his customers but at his option may include regular customers not then under contract for sale or lease as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner that is fair and reasonable.
(3) The lessor seasonably shall notify the lessee and in the case of a finance lease the supplier seasonably shall notify the lessor and the lessee, if known, that there will be delay or nondelivery and, if allocation is required under subsection (2), of the estimated quota thus made available for the lessee.
Effective: January 1, 1991
History: Created 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 363, sec. 45, effective January 1, 1991.
1. See Kentucky Statutes 355.2A-103 - Foreign: when applied to a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, business trust, statutory trust, or limited liability company, includes all those incorporated or formed by authority of any other state. See Kentucky Statutes 446.010
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See Kentucky Statutes 355.2A-103
- Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Kentucky Statutes 355.2A-103
- Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Kentucky Statutes 355.2A-103
- Supplier: means a person from whom a lessor buys or leases goods to be leased under a finance lease. See Kentucky Statutes 355.2A-103