Kentucky Statutes 355.9-327 – Priority of security interests in deposit account
The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the same deposit account:
(1) A security interest held by a secured party having control of the deposit account under KRS § 355.9-104 has priority over a conflicting security interest held by a secured party that does not have control.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, security interests perfected by control under KRS § 355.9-314 rank according to priority in time of obtaining control.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party.
(4) A security interest perfected by control under KRS § 355.9-104(1)(c) has priority over a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained.
Effective: July 1, 2001
History: Created 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 408, sec. 67, effective July 1, 2001.