Kentucky Statutes 362.2-105 – Powers of limited partnership
A limited partnership has the powers to do all things necessary or convenient to carry on its activities, including the power to sue, be sued, and defend in its own name and to maintain an action against a partner for harm caused to the limited partnership by an actual or threatened injury to the limited partnership, breach of the partnership agreement, or violation of a duty to the partnership.
Effective: July 12, 2006
History: Created 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 84, effective July 12, 2006.