Kentucky Statutes 362.2-802 – Judicial dissolution
(1) On application by a partner, the Circuit Court of the county in which the limited partnership maintains its registered agent may decree dissolution of a limited partnership if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement.
(2) If after a hearing the court determines that one (1) or more grounds for judicial dissolution exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the limited partnership and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State, who shall file it. The dissolution shall be effective upon the filing of the decree by the Secretary of State or such later date as is specified in the decree.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 81, sec. 123, effective July 12, 2012. — Created
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 150, effective July 12, 2006.