Kentucky Statutes 369.107 – Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
(1) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(2) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
Effective: August 1, 2000
History: Created 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 301, sec. 7, effective August 1, 2000.