Kentucky Statutes 372.080 – Contract to recover land in adverse possession is void — Right of action to vest in state
Any contract to prosecute an action for the recovery of any land in the adverse possession of another, for the whole or part of the land thus possessed, or for the whole or any part of the profits thereof, is void. The parties to the contract shall forfeit all right in and claim to the land, and all such rights and claims, and the right to maintain an action at law or in equity thereon, shall vest in the state, and inure to the benefit of the person in possession.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 211.