Kentucky Statutes 376.160 – Priority of liens — Persons not deemed employees
Any lien provided for in KRS § 376.150 and KRS § 376.180 shall be superior to the lien of any mortgage or other encumbrance thereafter created, and shall be for the whole amount due the employees as such, or due for such materials or supplies. Liens of employees for wages coming due to them within six months before the property or effects shall come to be distributed among the creditors shall be superior to the lien of any mortgage or other encumbrance theretofore or thereafter created. No president or other chief officer, nor any director or stockholder of any such company, shall be deemed an employee within the meaning of KRS § 376.150.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 2488.