Kentucky Statutes 381.219 – Termination after thirty years of rights of entry created after July 1, 1960
A fee simple subject to a right of entry for condition broken shall become a fee simple absolute if the specified contingency does not occur within thirty (30) years from the effective date of the instrument creating such fee simple subject to a right of entry. If such contingency occurs within said thirty (30) years the right of entry, which may be created in a person other than the person creating the interest or his heirs, shall become exercisable notwithstanding the rule against perpetuities. This section shall not apply to rights of entry created prior to July 1, 1960.
Effective: June 16, 1960
History: Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 5, effective June 16, 1960.