Kentucky Statutes 381.222 – Exceptions to KRS 381.219 and 381.221
KRS 381.219 and 381.221 shall not apply to any possibility of reverter or right of entry contained in a deed, gift or grant from the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof; nor shall they apply where both the fee simple determinable and the succeeding interest, or both the fee simple subject to a right of entry and the right of entry, are for public, charitable or religious purposes; nor shall they affect any lease present or future or any easement, right of way, mortgage or trust, or any communication, transmission, or transportation lines, or any public highway, right to take minerals, or charge for support during the life of a person or persons, or any restrictive covenant without right of entry or reverter.
Effective: June 16, 1960
History: Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 7, effective June 16, 1960.