Kentucky Statutes 381.330 – Nonresident alien — Rights as to real property inherited
If real estate passes to a nonresident alien by descent or devise, such property may be held and alienated by such nonresident alien for eight (8) years after the final settlement of the decedent‘s estate from which it was acquired. If such heir or devisee is a minor, the real estate may be held for his benefit by a guardian or curator, and may be sold by proper proceeding had in conformity with the laws regulating sales of infant’s real estate, if commenced within such eight (8) years.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 338.