Kentucky Statutes 382.385 – Mortgage on real estate to secure payment of sums due under line of credit or revolving credit plan — Priority of liens — Mortgage amendment — Release of lien
(1) As used in this section:
* * *
(b) Within ten (10) business days after actual receipt of the request referred to in paragraph (a) of this subsection and of the funds sufficient to pay the filing fee, the lender shall record in the office of the county clerk in which the mortgage referred to in subsection (2) of this section is recorded an amendment to the mortgage reflecting the reduction in the maximum amount of credit at any time or times outstanding which may be extended under the line of credit or revolving credit plan secured by the mortgage.
(c) If within the ten (10) day period the lender fails to record the amendment to the mortgage referred to in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the debtor may record a copy of the written request referred to in paragraph (a) of this subsection upon payment of the same filing fee as provided for in an amendment to a mortgage. If the request complies with all the requirements of this section, the recording of the request shall constitute and be deemed to be an amendment to the line of credit or revolving credit plan and the mortgage to the extent described in the request.
(5) The lender shall be obligated to release the lien of the mortgage referred to in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) If the line of credit or revolving credit plan is closed or terminated in accordance with its terms and all amounts owed by the debtor thereunder are paid in full; or
(b) Upon the written request to release the mortgage signed by all debtors or their agents obligated under the line of credit or revolving credit plan, which notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or physically delivered to the lender. The lender shall file a properly executed satisfaction of the mortgage upon payment of the balance owing under the line of credit or revolving credit plan at the time the request is received. From and after the request, the debtor shall have no right to request or demand that the lender extend credit under the line of credit or revolving credit plan, and the lender shall be released from all obligations and commitments to extend credit thereunder.
(6) The provisions of KRS § 382.330, 382.365, 382.430, and 382.520 shall not be applicable to the mortgage referred to in subsection (2) of this section.
(7) This section is not exclusive and shall not prohibit the use of other types of mortgages or other instruments given for the purpose of creating a lien on real property permitted by law.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 49, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992.