Kentucky Statutes 382.385 – Mortgage on real estate to secure payment of sums due under line of credit or revolving credit plan — Priority of liens — Mortgage amendment — Release of lien
(1) As used in this section:
* * *
1. The lender may extend credit to the debtor by permitting the debtor to make purchases of goods, services, and anything else of value or obtain loans, from time to time, directly from the lender or indirectly by use of a credit card, check, or other device, as the plan may provide;
2. The unpaid balances of purchases made, the principal of loans obtained, and finance and other appropriate charges are debited to the debtor’s account;
3. A finance charge, if made, is not precomputed, but is computed on the outstanding unpaid balances of the debtor’s account from time to time; and
4. The lender renders bills or statements to the debtor at regular intervals, which need not be a calendar month (the “billing cycle”), the amount of which bills or statements is payable by and due from the debtor on a specified date stated in the bill or statement or, at the debtor’s option, may be paid in installments.
(2) (a) Any mortgage of real property may secure payment of any or all sums due and payable by the debtor under a line of credit or under a revolving credit plan if the mortgage:
1. States, in substance or effect, that the parties intend that the mortgage secures the line of credit or revolving credit plan;
2. Specifies the maximum principal amount of credit which may be extended under the line of credit or the maximum credit limit of the revolving credit plan which, in each case, may be outstanding at any time or times under the line of credit or plan, and which is to be secured by the mortgage.
(b) The mortgage shall remain in full force and effect until released of record as provided in subsection (5) of this section and the validity, continued effectiveness, and priority of the mortgage shall not be affected or impaired by the fact that no loan, advance, or extension of credit is made at the time of the execution or recordation of the mortgage, or that the outstanding balance due
under the line of credit or revolving credit plan secured by the mortgage is zero at any time or times.
(3) Except as provided in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this subsection or in any written subordination or other written agreement entered into by the lender relating to the priority of the mortgage referred to in subsection (2) of this section, the lien of the mortgage referred to in subsection (2) of this section shall be superior to any liens or encumbrances of any kind created or arising after recordation of the mortgage, even to the extent of sums advanced by the lender with actual or constructive notice of a subsequently created lien, but the lien of the mortgage shall be inferior to:
(a) Real estate tax liens and liens for public improvement assessments explicitly stated by statute to be superior to other nontax liens;
(b) Any construction funds advanced under, or any additional indebtedness incurred within the meaning of KRS § 382.520 and secured by, the lien of any mortgage recorded prior to the mortgage referred to in subsection (2) of this section;
* * *
(b) Upon the written request to release the mortgage signed by all debtors or their agents obligated under the line of credit or revolving credit plan, which notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or physically delivered to the lender. The lender shall file a properly executed satisfaction of the mortgage upon payment of the balance owing under the line of credit or revolving credit plan at the time the request is received. From and after the request, the debtor shall have no right to request or demand that the lender extend credit under the line of credit or revolving credit plan, and the lender shall be released from all obligations and commitments to extend credit thereunder.
(6) The provisions of KRS § 382.330, 382.365, 382.430, and 382.520 shall not be applicable to the mortgage referred to in subsection (2) of this section.
(7) This section is not exclusive and shall not prohibit the use of other types of mortgages or other instruments given for the purpose of creating a lien on real property permitted by law.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 49, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992.