Kentucky Statutes 387.020 – Jurisdiction of District Courts over guardians, limited guardians, and conservators — Venue of proceedings
(1) District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction for the appointment and removal of guardians, limited guardians, and conservators for minors, and for the management and settlement of their accounts.
(2) If the minor is a resident of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, venue for all proceedings under KRS § 387.010 to KRS § 387.280 shall be:
(a) In the county where the will of the minor’s last surviving parent was probated, if that will nominates a guardian, limited guardian, or conservator pursuant to KRS § 387.040;
(b) In all other cases, in the county where the minor resides.
(3) If the minor is not a resident of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, the venue for all proceedings under KRS § 387.010 to KRS § 387.280 shall be in the county where the real or personal property of the minor is located, or if the minor has real or personal property in more than one (1) county, then venue shall be in any one (1) of the counties where property of the minor is located and where proceedings are first brought for the appointment of a guardian, limited guardian, or conservator.
Effective: July 13, 1990
History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 487, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended
1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 329, effective January 2, 1978. — Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 200 sec. 3. — Amended 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 195, sec. 1, 2.
— Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2015.