Kentucky Statutes 387.540 – Interdisciplinary evaluation report
(1) Prior to a hearing on a petition for a determination of partial disability or disability and the appointment of a limited guardian, guardian, limited conservator, or conservator, an interdisciplinary evaluation report shall be filed with the court. The report may be filed as a single and joint report of the interdisciplinary evalu
* * *
(h) A recommendation as to the most appropriate treatment or rehabilitation plan and living arrangement for the respondent and the reasons therefor;
(i) A listing of all medications the respondent is receiving, the dosage, and a description of the impact of the medication upon the respondent’s mental and physical condition and behavior;
(j) An opinion whether attending a hearing on a petition filed under KRS § 387.530 would subject the respondent to serious risk of harm;
(k) The names and addresses of all individuals who examined or interviewed the respondent or otherwise participated in the evaluation; and
(l) Any dissenting opinions or other comments by the evaluators.
(5) The evaluation report may be compiled by a community center for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability, a licensed facility for mentally ill or developmentally disabled persons, if the respondent is a resident of such facility, or a similar agency.
(6) In all cases where the respondent is a resident of a licensed facility for mentally ill or developmentally disabled persons and the petition is filed by an employee of that facility, the petition shall be accompanied by an interdisciplinary evaluation report prepared by the facility.
(7) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, the court shall order appropriate evaluations to be performed by qualified persons or a qualified agency. The report shall be prepared and filed with the court and copies mailed to the attorneys for both parties at least ten (10) days prior to the hearing. All items specified in subsection (4) of this section shall be included in the report.
(8) If the person evaluated is a poor person as defined in KRS § 453.190, the examiners shall be paid by the county in which the petition is filed upon an order of allowance entered by the court. Payment shall be in an amount which is reasonable as determined by the court, except no payment shall be required of the county for an evaluation performed by a salaried employee of a state agency for an evaluation performed within the course of his employment. Additionally, no payment shall be required of the county for an evaluation performed by a salaried employee of a community center for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability or private facility or agency where the costs incurred by the center, facility, or agency are reimbursable through third-party payors. Affidavits or other competent evidence shall be admissible to prove the services rendered but not to prove their value.
(9) The respondent may file a response to the evaluation report no later than five (5)
days prior to the hearing.
(10) The respondent may secure an independent evaluation. If the respondent is unable to pay for the evaluation, compensation for the independent evaluation may be paid by the county in an amount which is reasonable as determined by the court.
Effective: July 14, 2018
History: Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 13, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2018. — Amended
2016 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 6, effective July 15, 2016. — Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch.
146, sec. 114, effective July 12, 2012. — Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 28, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 618, effective June
20, 2005. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 574, effective July 15, 1998. —
Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 498, sec. 19, effective July 15, 1994. “” Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 425, sec. 4, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch.
147, sec. 35, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 18, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984; ch. 111, sec. 155, effective July 13, 1984; and ch. 395, sec.
1, effective July 13, 1984. — Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 5, effective July 1,
1982.