Kentucky Statutes 403.044 – Testimony in certain cases not taken for sixty days after complaint filed
In divorce actions in which there are minor children who are the issue of the marriage no testimony other than on temporary motions shall be taken or heard before sixty (60) days have elapsed from the date of service of summons, the appointment of a warning order attorney or the filing of an entry of appearance or a responsive pleading by the defendant, whichever occurs first.
Effective: July 15, 1980
History: Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 45, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. — Amended
1972 Ky. Acts ch. 253, sec. 1. — Created 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 43, sec. 2.