Kentucky Statutes 403.808 – Effect of child custody determination
A child custody determination made by a court of this state that had jurisdiction under KRS § 403.800 to KRS § 403.880 binds all persons who have been served in accordance with the laws of this state or notified in accordance with KRS § 403.812 or who have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, and who have been given an opportunity to be heard. As to those persons, the determination is conclusive as to all decided issues of law and fact except to the extent the determination is modified.
Effective: July 13, 2004
History: Created 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 133, sec. 5, effective July 13, 2004.