Kentucky Statutes 403.866 – Recognition and enforcement
A court of this state shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by another state and consistent with KRS § 403.800 to KRS § 403.880 which enforces a child custody determination by a court of another state unless the order has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under Article 2.
Effective: July 13, 2004
History: Created 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 133, sec. 34, effective July 13, 2004.