Kentucky Statutes 411.150 – Action by surviving spouse or child of person killed with deadly weapon
The surviving spouse and child, under the age of eighteen (18) or either of them, of a person killed by the careless, wanton or malicious use of a deadly weapon, not in self- defense, may have an action against the person who committed the killing and all others aiding or promoting, or any one (1) or more of them. In such actions the jury may give vindictive damages.
History: Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 386, sec. 97. — Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 21. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 4, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4.