Kentucky Statutes 416.570 – Filing of petition
Except as otherwise provided in KRS § 416.560, a condemnor seeking to condemn property or the use and occupation thereof, shall file a verified petition in the Circuit Court of the county in which all or the greater portion of the property sought to be condemned is located, which petition shall state that it is filed under the provisions of KRS § 416.550 to KRS § 416.670 and shall contain, in substance:
(1) Allegations sufficient to show that the petitioner is entitled, under the provisions of applicable law, to exercise the right of eminent domain and to condemn the property, or the use and occupation thereof, sought to be taken in such proceedings;
(2) A particular description of the property and the use and occupation thereof sought to be condemned; and
(3) An application to the court to appoint commissioners to award the amount of compensation the owner of the property sought to be condemned is entitled to receive therefor.
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 140, sec. 5.