Kentucky Statutes 416.590 – Issuing summons
Upon the application of the petitioner, and the filing of any necessary affidavits, the clerk of the court shall issue process against the owner to show cause why the petitioner does not have the right to condemn the lands, or the use and occupation thereof sought to be condemned. The summons shall contain a statement of the amount of the award and shall state that an answer or other pleading, if any, must be filed within twenty (20) days from date of service. The clerk shall make such orders as to nonresidents and persons under disability as are required by the statutes and Rules of Civil Procedure in actions against them in Circuit Courts.
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 140, sec. 7.