Kentucky Statutes 417.200 – Court — Jurisdiction
The term “court” means any court of competent jurisdiction of this state. The making of an agreement described in KRS § 417.050 providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this chapter and to enter judgment on an award thereunder.
Effective: July 13, 1984
History: Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 278, sec. 16, effective July 13, 1984.