Kentucky Statutes 423.330 – Refusal to perform notarial act
(1) A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the officer is not satisfied that:
(a) The individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record; or
(b) The individual’s signature is knowingly and voluntarily made.
(2) A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by law other than KRS § 423.300 to KRS § 423.455.
Effective: January 1, 2020
History: Created 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 86, sec. 7, effective January 1, 2020.