Kentucky Statutes 423.405 – Unauthorized actions
(1) A commission as a notary public does not authorize an individual to engage in the practice of law.
(2) A notary public shall not engage in false or deceptive advertising.
(3) A notary public, other than an attorney licensed to practice law in this state, shall not advertise or represent that the notary public may assist persons in drafting legal records, give legal advice, or otherwise engage in the unauthorized practice of law as defined by rule of the Supreme Court.
(4) Except as otherwise allowed by law, a notary public shall not withhold access to or possession of an original record provided by a person that seeks performance of a notarial act by the notary public.
Effective: January 1, 2020
History: Created 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 86, sec. 22, effective January 1, 2020.