Kentucky Statutes 426.955 – Filing and status of foreign judgments
A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the Act of Congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of any court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
Effective: July 13, 1990
History: Created 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 317, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1990.