Kentucky Statutes 43.050 – General functions of Auditor
(1) The Auditor constitutes an agency independent of the administrative departments enumerated in KRS § 12.020, it being the policy of the General Assembly to provide for the independent auditing of the accounts, financial transactions, and performance of all spending agencies of the state through a disinterested auditor, who is entirely independent of the state administration whose affairs he is called upon to audit.
(2) The Auditor may:
(a) Audit annually, and at such other times as may be deemed expedient, the accounts of all state agencies, all private and semiprivate agencies receiving state aid or having responsibility for the handling of any state funds, the accounts, records, and transactions of the budget units, and the general accounts of the state;
(b) Make a complete audit and verification of all moneys handled for the account of the state government by local officials charged with the collection of fees or other money for or on behalf of the state, when an audit is demanded in writing by the Legislative Research Commission, the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, or the Governor, and may make an audit when it is not so demanded;
(c) Examine periodically the performance, management, conduct, and condition of all asylums, prisons, institutions for the intellectually disabled, and eleemosynary institutions; public works owned, operated, or partly owned by the state, or in the conduct or management of which the state has any financial interest or legal power; and state agencies. The examinations shall give special attention to the faithful and economical application of any money appropriated by the state to the institution, public works, or state agency examined, or of any money in which the state has an interest;
(d) Examine annually the management and condition of the offices of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, the State Treasurer, and the chief state school officer, to determine whether the laws regulating their duties are being fully complied with, and all money received by them for the state fully accounted for;
(e) Examine, at least biennially, the Finance and Administration Cabinet’s compliance with this section and KRS § 48.111 and KRS § 56.800 to 56.823. Within sixty (60) days of the completion of each examination, the Auditor shall report his findings and recommendations to the Capital Projects and Bond Oversight Committee;
(f) Audit periodically all state revenue collections, and, if he finds that collections are not being satisfactorily made, report that fact to the authority whose duty it is to make the collections;
(g) Make special audits and investigations when required by the Governor;
(h) Investigate the means of accounting for, controlling, and insuring the safe custody of all property of the state, and verify the existence and condition of
such property charged to, or held in the custody of any state agency;
(i) Audit the statements of financial condition and operations of the state government, and certify in writing the results of the audit and examination with the comments he deems necessary for the information of the General Assembly;
* * *