Kentucky Statutes 431.130 – Confinement in penitentiary, county jail or workhouse — Nature
Prisoners sentenced to punishment by confinement in the penitentiary shall be kept at hard labor. If the punishment is imprisonment in the jail of the county, the imprisonment shall be close confinement in the jail of the county where the trial was held, unless otherwise provided. In any jurisdiction where there is a county workhouse the court may in its discretion confine the prisoner to the county workhouse instead of the county jail.
History: Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 315. — Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch.
234, sec. 43. — Amended 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 43, sec. 2. — Amended 1944 Ky. Acts ch. 17, sec. 1. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1136.