Kentucky Statutes 431.455 – Prohibitions — Penalty
(1) No peace officer or other person shall invalidate, or attempt to invalidate, destroy or attempt to destroy a record copy of a uniform citation which has been lawfully issued.
(2) No peace officer or other person to whom uniform citations are distributed, prior to issuance to a violator, shall fail to properly account for uniform citations issued to him or to his agency as required by KRS § 431.450 and the regulations issued thereunder.
For details, see § 532.090
(3) No person required to file reports pursuant to KRS § 431.450 and the regulations issued thereunder shall fail to file the reports within the time limits specified.
(4) Any peace officer or other person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
Effective: March 3, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 4, effective March 3, 1978. — Created
1976 (1st Extra. Session.) Ky. Acts ch. 36, sec. 4, effective January 2, 1978.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |