Kentucky Statutes 431.545 – Forfeiture of bail; Prosecution
If a defendant shall willfully fail to appear or shall willfully fail to comply with the conditions of his release:
(1) The court may order a forfeiture of the bail, serving a copy thereof upon the defendant and his surety or sureties at their last known addresses; if the defendant or his surety or sureties do not appear within twenty (20) days after service of the order or a return of not found and satisfy the court that appearance or compliance by the defendant was impossible and without his fault, the court may enter judgment against the defendant and his surety or sureties for the amount of the bail and the costs of the proceedings for all of which execution may issue; and
(2) The defendant shall be subject to prosecution for the offenses prescribed in KRS
520.070 and 520.080.
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 8.