Kentucky Statutes 434.845 – Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the first degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to access any computer software, computer program, data, computer, computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, for the purpose of:
(a) Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud; or
For details, see § 532.060
(b) Obtaining money, property, or services for themselves or another by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.
(2) Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree is a Class C felony.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2002. — Created
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 210, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1984.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |