Kentucky Statutes 440.210 – Demand when act in this state results in crime in other state
The Governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in KRS § 440.180 with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand, and the provisions of KRS § 440.150 to KRS § 440.420 not otherwise inconsistent, shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom.
Effective: June 16, 1960
History: Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 7, effective June 16, 1960.